http://www.lemac.com.au/site/DefaultSite/filesystem/images/AJA/fido-t-12g.jpg FiDO-T-12G is a 1-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter offering unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single-mode fiber optic cable.

SEARCH SHOP

AJA

AJA FiDO-T-12G - 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

Item Code: BLO/AJA-FiDO-T-12G

FiDO-T-12G is a 1-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter offering unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single-mode fiber optic cable.

RRP: 0   Save:

  • Qty:
  • Price:
    $1,205.00
    inc. GST

Found this item cheaper elsewhere? Let us know

FiDO-T-12G offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single-mode fiber optic cable.

FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

12G-SDI from Camera to Fiber, Edit and More

Explore how AJA’s latest 12G-SDI solutions can simplify production and post workflows, providing ample bandwidth to handle high resolution, high frame rate and deep color content over a single cable. 

Learn more about our FiDO 12G-SDI/optical fiber Mini-Converters,12GDA distribution amplifier, 12GM Muxer/DeMuxer, FS-HDR converter/frame synchronizer and Io 4K Plus Thunderbolt™ 3-equipped audio and video I/O device with 12G-SDI support.

Features:

1-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

  • Simplex connection (LC connector)
  • 12G-SDI input, which also supports 6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI
  • Reclocked loop through of SDI input
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • five year warranty

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Quality - Guaranteed

All AJA Mini-Converters are covered by a five year warranty and AJA's advanced replacement policy. If a replacement is necessary, AJA will ship a new unit immediately without the need to send the original unit back first, ensuring you are up and running again as quickly as possible.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

Specifications

Video Formats

  • 270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

  • 1-Channel Independent 12G-SDI BNC connector with SDI Loop out, SMPTE 259/292/424/2081/2082

Video Output Digital

  • 1-Channel Independent Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE 297/259/292/424/2081/2082
  • Nominal Wavelength: Tx 1260 nm (min), 1310 nm (typ), 1360 nm (max)
  • Optical Power: -5 dBm (min), 0.5 dBm (max)
  • Extinction Ratio: 5.4 dB (min)

Reclocking

  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Size (w x d x h)

  • 4.6" x 1.71 " x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)

Weight

  • 0.4 lb (0.2 kg)

Power

  • 2 watts (max)
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)