http://www.lemac.com.au/site/DefaultSite/filesystem/images/AJA/OG-FiDO-2R-MM.jpg The OG-FiDO-2R-MM offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

SEARCH SHOP

AJA

AJA 2-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver openGear Card

Item Code: BLO/AJA-OG-FiDO-2R-MM

The OG-FiDO-2R-MM offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

RRP: 0   Save:

For purchasing information

Key Features

  • Video Formats: 150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 2x Multi-Mode LC Fiber
  • Outputs: 2x 3G-SDI BNC
  • Monitor via openGear DashBoard
  • Input Present and Input SMPTE Lock LEDs
  • Automatic detection and reclocking
  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Power: 2.5 watts
  • Hot swap capable
  • Compatible with OGX, OG3 and DFR-8321 openGear frames

The OG-FiDO-2R-MM offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

Designed for use in high density openGear 2RU frames including AJA’s OG-X-FR frame, new DashBoard software support on Windows®, macOS® and Linux® offers remote control and monitoring of the openGear architecture and provides convenient and industry standard configuration, monitoring and control options over a PC or local network.

openGear Overview

For critical broadcast applications, AJA openGear compatible converter cards provide the highest levels of quality and reliability for use in openGear frames including the new AJA OG-X-FR. AJA offers cards for infrastructure, HDMI/SDI conversion, Fiber conversion and scaling. All new AJA openGear are DashBoard software compatible, allowing easy configuration and control.

openGear Compatibility

The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.