http://www.lemac.com.au/site/DefaultSite/filesystem/images/AJA/IPT-10G2-HDMI.jpg The IPT-10G2-HDMI receives HD baseband video plus eight embedded audio channels on a full-size HDMI 1.4b interface, then formats the data for output as SMPTE ST 2110 over 10 GigE. Associated audio from the video stream is extracted, synchronized, and embedded into the SMPTE ST 2110 stream. Alternatively stereo audio can be fed into the steam from the included RCA inputs.

SEARCH SHOP

AJA

AJA HDMI to 10GigE IP Converter

Item Code: BLO/AJA-IPT-10G2-HDMI

The IPT-10G2-HDMI receives HD baseband video plus eight embedded audio channels on a full-size HDMI 1.4b interface, then formats the data for output as SMPTE ST 2110 over 10 GigE. Associated audio from the video stream is extracted, synchronized, and embedded into the SMPTE ST 2110 stream. Alternatively stereo audio can be fed into the steam from the included RCA inputs.

RRP: 0   Save:

For purchasing information

IPT-10G2-HDMI Mini-Converter is designed to bridge HDMI HD signals to a SMPTE ST 2110 network.

The IPT-10G2-HDMI receives HD baseband video plus eight embedded audio channels on a full-size HDMI 1.4b interface, then formats the data for output as SMPTE ST 2110 over 10 GigE. Associated audio from the video stream is extracted, synchronized, and embedded into the SMPTE ST 2110 stream. Alternatively stereo audio can be fed into the steam from the included RCA inputs.

2x 10 GigE SFP+ cages are provided, allowing “hitless switching” redundancy protection (ST 2022-7) for critical transmission environments.

IPT-10G2-HDMI Mini-Converter transmits a SMPTE ST 2110 essence from an incoming HD HDMI input source. Providing two SFP+ cases for protection with "hitless switching" (ST 2022-7), it's rugged, fanless, design is ideal for placement in a wide range of scenarios, including on set, and in studios.

Key Features

  • SMPTE ST 2110 audio, video transmitter
  • Rugged, quiet, fanless design
  • 1x full size (standard type A) HDMI 1.4b (24/30-bits per pixel) input up to 1080 60p, 4:2:2, 10-bit, YCbCr
  • 2x 10 GigE SFP+ cages for media LAN (providing support for ST 2022-7 "Hitless Switching") with status light 
  • 1x 1 GigE RJ-45 socket for control LAN with status light
  • Full 10-bit pixel processing pipeline
  • 2x RCA analog audio input
  • 1x mini-USB port for initial network configuration with AJA eMini-Setup software
  • Complete control interface on any web browser from a built-in web server
  • Customizable control with AJA REST API
  • Five year international warranty and support

Bridge HDMI Sources to Anywhere on a SMPTE ST 2110 Network

With new IP based facilities often requiring integration with traditional baseband sources, IPT-10G2-HDMI provides a simple solution for converting HDMI sources, and then formatting and transmitting via ST 2110 IP to provide that content to a range of destinations.

User Control

IPT-10G2-HDMI provides two key methods for control. The Control LAN Ethernet port enables control of the Mini-Converter from web browsers on any platform and REST clients. The mini-USB connector facilitates quick and simple initial network configuration and firmware updates.

  • 1x RJ-45 (IEC 60603-7) for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet (IEEE 802.3-2012)
  • HTTP/1.1 (RFCs 7230, 7231, 7232, 7233, 7234, 7235)
  • 1x USB 2.0 Mini-B (IEC 62680-1) connector
  • AJA eMini-Setup of network parameters
  • Web and REST clients supported
  • NMOS transmit (Discovery, Registration and Control)
    • According to standards IS-04 v1.2 & IS-05 v1.0.
  • AJA REST API (Control Only)
    • Discovery is supported via SSDP, allowing AJA REST API to then be used for Control
    • Discovery is also supported via MDNS, allowing AJA REST API to then be used for Control
  • Ember+ (no Discovery, Control only) v1.6.2

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

Specifications

Video Formats (HD) 1920x1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
(HD) 1920x1080i 50, 59.94
(HD) 1280x720p 50, 59.94, 60
(SD) 625i 50
(SD) 525i 59.94
Video Quality 10-bit, 4:2:2, uncompressed
Media Transport Interfaces SMPTE ST 2110 (-10, -20, -21, -30)
  • 2x SFP+ Cages - SFPs not included 
Recommended 10 GigE SFP+ modules:
  • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR 
  • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
  • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)
  • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G
  Note: Maximum supported SFP+ power is 500 mW per SFP+ cage
Video Input Digital 1x HDMI Standard Type A connector   • HDMI v1.4b 24/30-bits per pixel
  • Up to 1080 60p, 4:2:2, 10-bit, YCbCr/RGB
Audio Input Digital Up to 8-Channel, HDMI embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
Audio Input Analog 2x RCA analog audio
  • Levels at -10 dBu (nominal) 
Video Output IP SMPTE ST 2110
  • Single video channel output
  • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual stream output for hitless switching
  • Tx support for Narrow, Gapped Mode
Audio Output IP SMPTE ST 2110   • Up to 8 channels audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
  • 1 ms or 125 µs packet interval
  • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual stream input for hitless switching
Reference 1x BNC
Reserved for Potential Future Features
Discovery, Registration and Control NMOS Tx discovery and control according to standards IS-04 v1.2 and IS-05 v1.0
Ember+ control (no discovery, control only)
AJA REST API control (discovery via SSDP or MDNS)
Supported over dedicated management  Ethernet port and in-band over media ports
IP Clock • PTP support compliant with PTP PTPv2 / IEEE 1588-2008
• SMPTE ST 2059-1 compliant
User Controls 1x RJ-45 for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet
  • Web and REST clients supported for remote network setup and configuration
1x USB 2.0 Mini-B connector
  • AJA eMini-Setup supported for network setup and configuration via local desktop computer
Web and REST configuration is also supported in-band over media ports
Size (w x d x h) 5.07" x 0.94" x 5.06" (128.8 x 23.9 x 128.4 mm)
Weight 0.6 lb (0.3 kg)
Power 5-20VDC Regulated, 13 Watts, Power supply required (DWP-U-R1 included with purchase)
Environment Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)