Privacy Policy & Disclosure Statement

Lemac Films (Australia) Pty Ltd (collectively referred to as " LEMAC", "we", "our", or "us") is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how LEMAC collects and protects the privacy of personal information about you collected by the LEMAC or provided by you to LEMAC via our website or from other sources.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply in relation to acts and practices of LEMAC which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of LEMAC.
LEMAC will generally collect personal information about you directly from you when you use this website or deal with LEMAC over the telephone or by letter or e-mail.

Normally, the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address and product preferences.

LEMAC collects personal information for some or all of the following purposes: providing marketing information to you about products and services of Lemac Films (Australia) Pty Ltd and monitoring the quality and standard of service provided to you.

If you do not provide any information requested, LEMAC may not be able to either provide you with information about products or services of LEMAC or to fulfill one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

LEMAC may collect personal information about you from a third party source. LEMAC will take reasonable steps to contact you and make you aware of the purposes for which LEMAC has collected your personal information which has been obtained from a third party source.

LEMAC will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose. LEMAC does not disclose collected personal information to third parties. LEMAC may from time to time engage third party contractors to carry out work for LEMAC. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by LEMAC to the contractor.

You must not provide personal information to LEMAC about another person, unless that person has authorised LEMAC, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

LEMAC will, on request, provide you with access to personal information held by LEMAC about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act.

LEMAC will deal with requests for access within a reasonable time. You must pay LEMAC for reasonable costs incurred by LEMAC in providing you with access.

If LEMAC refuses to provide you with access to personal information about you, LEMAC will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

LEMAC will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by LEMAC. If any personal information held by LEMAC about you is incorrect, you should contact LEMAC immediately, so that LEMAC can take reasonable steps to correct incorrect information about you.

LEMAC protects your personal information from misuse and unauthorised disclosure.

Personal information about you may be stored in hard copy or electronically in data information storage systems of LEMAC.

LEMAC maintains physical security, as well as network and computer security over paper and electronic data information storage systems.

LEMAC will not transfer your personal information to foreign countries without your express or implied consent.

You may gain access to your personal information, make a complaint about breach of your privacy rights, or make enquiries about collection or use of your personal information by contacting the LEMAC Privacy Officer:

Telephone: 03 9429 8588
Mail: P.O BOX 215 RICHMOND 3121
Fax: 03 9428 3336
Email: lemac@lemac.com.au

Sydney

02 9438 4488

Melbourne

03 9429 8588

Brisbane

07 3252 9777