http://www.lemac.com.au/site/DefaultSite/filesystem/images/AJA/ha5-fiber.jpg The HA5-Fiber converts a HDMI input to 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable (ST-style fiber connector) for transporting HDMI sources over fiber. The small form factor enables this Mini-Converter to easily fit onto the back of a camera or neatly behind an equipment rack.

SEARCH SHOP

AJA

AJA HDMI to SDI over Fiber Mini Converter

Item Code: BLO/AJA-HA5-FIBER

The HA5-Fiber converts a HDMI input to 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable (ST-style fiber connector) for transporting HDMI sources over fiber. The small form factor enables this Mini-Converter to easily fit onto the back of a camera or neatly behind an equipment rack.

RRP: 0   Save:

  • Qty:
  • Price:
    $1,055.00
    inc. GST

Found this item cheaper elsewhere? Let us know

The HA5-Fiber converts a HDMI input to 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable (ST-style fiber connector) for transporting HDMI sources over fiber. The small form factor enables this Mini-Converter to easily fit onto the back of a camera or neatly behind an equipment rack.

Embedded 8-Channel audio is supported in the fiber output allowing a convenient single cable audio/video connection up to 10km. The HA5-Fiber also provides 2-Channel RCA style audio inputs for a stereo audio input when needed.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Quality - Guaranteed

All AJA Mini-Converters are covered by a five year warranty and AJA's advanced replacement policy. If a replacement is necessary, AJA will ship a new unit immediately without the need to send the original unit back first, ensuring you are up and running again as quickly as possible.

Features

  • HDMI to 3G-SDI over fiber
  • Supports single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable with ST transmitter
  • Full HDMI input support including embedded audio
  • Additional 2-Channel RCA style analog audio (-10dBu nominal) input
  • No configuration necessary
  • 1m HDMI cable included
  • five year warranty

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

Specifications

Inputs 1 x HDMI
1 x Stereo RCA analog audio
Outputs 1 x ST single-mode fiber
Format Support Input:
1080p 23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60
1080i 50/59.94/60
720p 50/59.94/60
625p
625i
576p
525p
NTSC
PAL

Output:
1080p 23.98/24/25/29.97/30
1080i 25/29.97/30
720p 50/59.94/60
NTSC
PAL
Optical Output Wavelength: 1310 nm
Output Power: -2 dBm, typical
Power Supply Input: 100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
Output: 5 VDC, 4.5 W
Dimensions 4.4 x 2.4 x 1.0" / 112 x 61 x 25 mm
Weight 0.3 lb / 0.2 kg